Professional Year

Quick program guide

Price:

Refer to industry specific PY page for pricing

Duration:

44 weeks, including 12 week internship

Locations:

Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth, Sydney

Industries:

Accounting, ICT and Engineering

Overview

The Navitas Professional Year Program is a professional development program combining formal learning and an Australian internship placement experience.

Navitas Professional is the only provider able to offer the Australian Computer Society (ACS) Professional Year Program, Engineers Australia’s Professional Year in Engineering and Skilled Migration Internship Program - Accounting (SMIPA) nationwide.

The program is designed to assist international student graduates gain employment in their chosen career, as well as provide eligibility for migration points towards permanent residency. 

The program

- 44 weeks, as gazetted by DIBP
- CV/resume preparation and interview
  techniques
- Professional training specific to the industry
- Business communication
- Australian work practices 
- Professional internship (work experience) for
  12 weeks

Benefits

- Qualify for migration points towards
   permanent residence
- Enhance your career prospects
- Add value to your CV with access to a powerful
  online resume builder NavitasCV
- Develop an understanding of the
  Australian workplace
- Gain a Professional Year Program certificate

- Qualify for migration points towards
   permanent residence
- Enhance your career prospects
- Add value to your CV with access to a powerful
  online resume builder NavitasCV
- Develop an understanding of the
  Australian workplace
- Gain a Professional Year Program certificate

- Become an official member of a relevant
  professional body
- Australian internship
- Develop practical work skills
- A nationally accredited Certificate IV in
  Business (BSB40212)
- Employment assistance on completion of
  the program 

Read more+

Am I eligible?

To qualify for the Professional Year Program, you must have:
- completed an undergraduate or postgraduate
  award in Australia in a relevant field of study
- hold or applied for a 485 visa (either stream) 
- evidence of a minimum of IELTS 6.0 in all bands
- a valid skills assessment from a relevant
  professional association

To qualify for the Professional Year Program, you must have:
- completed an undergraduate or postgraduate
  award in Australia in a relevant field of study
- hold or applied for a 485 visa (either stream) 
- evidence of a minimum of IELTS 6.0 in all bands
- a valid skills assessment from a relevant
  professional association

Offshore university graduates may be eligible to complete the Professional Year in Engineering on a 476 visa. For further information visit the Engineering Education Australia website.
To check eligibility, visit the DIAC  website: www.immi.gov.au 

Read more+

The Navitas difference

Navitas is a leader in the education industry and recognises that participants need a competitive edge to gain employment in the current economic climate. In response, Navitas Professional has incorporated additional benefits into the Professional Year Program. We understand that recent graduates are the next generation of professionals in Australia and we are committed to helping them develop stronger workplace skills.

Start dates

To secure your preferred start date Navitas Professional encourages candidates to submit their application three months before intended commencement. This enables us to assess your eligibility for the program, confirm a suitable placement and develop a training plan with the host organisation.

To secure your preferred start date Navitas Professional encourages candidates to submit their application three months before intended commencement. This enables us to assess your eligibility for the program, confirm a suitable placement and develop a training plan with the host organisation.

For more detailed information, please click here.

Read more+

Which visa do I need?

To apply for this program you will need to hold a 485 Temporary Graduate visa (either stream). This visa lets you live and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. For more information on this visa and how to apply, visit our visa page.